Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Estala Earns CoSIDA Academic All-America Honors

Estala Earns CoSIDA Academic All-America Honors

Complete Release

TULSA, Okla. – Oral Roberts junior pole vaulter Justin Estala has been named to the CoSIDA Academic All-America third team, it was announced Friday. Estala's honor makes it three Academic All-Americans for ORU this year with Kaily Cox (women's soccer) and Trevor Torgerson (men's golf) also earning the distinction.

A two-time indoor USTFCCCA All-American in the pole vault, Estala carries a 3.84 GPA in sports management. A Summit League All-Academic Team selection, he finished 10th in the nation at the 2016 NCAA Indoor National Championship and won five straight indoor pole vault events, including the Summit League Championship.

THIRD TEAM

Name                                              School                                                Yr.       Hometown                           GPA    Major

Connor Branick                             South Dakota State                            Sr.       Sioux Falls, S.D.                  3.98     Biotechnology

Rob Denault                                   Villanova                                            Sr.       Aurora, Ontario                    3.56     Marketing / MIS

Justin Estala                                 Oral Roberts                                      Jr.        Paris, Ark.                            3.84     Sports management

Willy Fink                                       Eastern Michigan                              Gr.       Maumee, Ohio                     3.87     Biology (UG) / chemistry (G)

Luke Guigliano                              Bucknell                                             Sr.       Sparta, N.J.                          3.97     Mechanical engineering

Luis Hanssler                                 Memphis                                            Sr.       Ratingen, Germany             3.89     International business

J.D. LaFayette                                Illinois State                                       So.      Normal, Ill.                            4.00     Computer science

Albert Maeder                                 Central Arkansas                               Sr.       Norman, Okla.                     4.00     Biology

Paul O'Donoghue                          High Point                                          Sr.       Franklin, Mass.                    3.90     Mathematics

Tim Rackers                                   Tulsa                                                   Sr.       St. Louis, Mo.                       3.95     Mechanical engineering / Spanish

Caleb Rhynard                              Michigan State                                   Sr.       Shepherd, Mich.                  3.95     Kinesiology

David Scouten                               Liberty                                                 Sr.       Brooklyn, Mich.                   3.95     Criminal justice & accounting

Brian Waterfield                             William & Mary                                   Gr.       Chesapeake, Va.                 3.39     Master's of accounting (G) / finance (UG)

Harrison Williams                         Stanford                                             So.      Memphis, Tenn.                  3.39     Undeclared

Devin Wright                                 Utah State                                           Jr.        Monticello, Utah                  3.94     Biology

For the latest information on ORU track and field, follow @ORUAthletics on Twitter or go to www.ORUAthletics.com. Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading the Golden Eagles Front Row App at ORUAthletics.com/frontrow or in the App Store.

---www.ORUAthletics.com---

Venable Earns USATF Award
December 8, 2015 Venable Earns USATF Award