Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Golden Eagles Close Out Weekend in Little Rock

Golden Eagles Close Out Weekend in Little Rock

The Basics

ORU 2018 Record: 3-6

Match 1: Oral Roberts 1 – Austin Peay 6
Match 2: Oral Roberts 0 – Abilene Christian 4
Location: Little Rock, Ark. (Burns Park Tennis Center)

 

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. - The Oral Roberts women's tennis team played in two matches over the weekend at Burns Park Tennis Center in Little Rock, Arkansas. The Golden Eagles fell to Austin Peay 6-1 on Saturday and lost 4-0 to Abilene Christian Sunday.

Andrea Vasiljevic competed at the No. 5 singles spot against Austin Peay, but fell short in a tight 1-6, 7-5, 8-10 match Saturday.

Valentina Gisbert played at the No. 6 singles position and fell in a close 4-6, 4-6 match against Central Arkansas Sunday.

Up Next: ORU will host Eastern Michigan at the new ONEOK Sports Complex on the campus of Oral Roberts University Sunday, February 18 at 3 p.m.

 

The Results 

Match 1: Oral Roberts 1, Austin Peay 6

Doubles competition

1. Cornelius, Kadijevic (ORU) lost to Schmidt, Garcia (APU) 2-6
2. Antonijevic, Mercado (ORU) lost to Albertson, Kuppig (APU) 2-6
3. Gisbert, Vasiljevic (ORU) victory - no competition

 
Singles competition

1. Kadijevic (ORU) lost to Garcia (APU) 2-6, 1-6
2. Antonijevic (ORU) lost to Schmidt (APU) 1-6, 2-6
3. Cornelius (ORU) lost to Kuppig (APU) 2-6, 0-6
4. Mercado (ORU) lost to Albertson (APU) 3-6, 3-6
5. Vasiljevic (ORU) lost to Covington (APU) 1-6, 7-5, 8-10
6. Gisbert (ORU) victory - no competition

 

Match 2: Oral Roberts 0, Central Arkansas 4

Doubles competition

1. Cornelius, Kadijevic (ORU) lost to Pramethong, Van Heerden (UCA) 2-6
2. Antonijevic, Vasiljevic (ORU) vs. Shimoguchi, Xiang (UCA) 2-3 unifinished
3. Gisbert, Mercado (ORU) lost to Ma, Manataweewat (UCA) 0-6


Singles competition

1. Kadijevic (ORU) vs. Pramethong (UCA) 1-6, 7-5, 0-2 unfinished
2. Antonijevic (ORU) vs. Xiang (UCA) 7-5, 2-5 unfinished
3. Mercado (ORU) vs. Ma (UCA) 4-6, 4-3 unfinished
4. Cornelius (ORU) lost to Oh (UCA) 0-6, 2-6
5. Vasiljevic (ORU) lost to Van Heerden (UCA) 3-6, 4-6
6. Gisbert (ORU) lost to Manataweewat (UCA) 4-6, 4-6

 

For the latest information on ORU women's tennis, follow @ORUAthletics on Twitter or go towww.ORUAthletics.com. Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading the Golden Eagles Front Row App at ORUAthletics.com/frontrow or in the App Store.

---#ORURiseUp---