Women’s Tennis Comes Up Short to ACU and No. 16 OSU Saturday

Women’s Tennis Comes Up Short to ACU and No. 16 OSU Saturday

The Basics

ORU 2018 Record: 2-4

Match 1: Oral Roberts 0 – Abilene Christian 4
Match 2: Oral Roberts 0 – No. 16 Oklahoma State 4
Location: Stillwater, Okla. (Greenwood Tennis Center)
 

STILLWATER, Okla. - The Oral Roberts women's tennis team competed against fell to Abilene Christian 4-0 and No. 16 Oklahoma State 4-0 Saturday afternoon at the Greenwood Tennis Center in Stillwater, Oklahoma.

The Golden Eagles came up short against the Wildcats and the Cowgirls. Gorana Kadijevic fell to Abilene Christian's Autumn Crossnoe in the No. 3 spot in a close singles match, 6-4, 6-2. In doubles action, Jovana Antonijevic and Gorana Kadijevic fell short 6-1 to Oklahoma State's No. 20 Vladica Babic and Sofia Blanco.

Up Next: The Golden Eagles will compete in Hurricane Invite hosted by the University of Tulsa Sunday, January 21 at 9 a.m. at the Case Tennis Center.

 

The Results 

Match 1: Oral Roberts 0, Abilene Christian 4

Doubles competition

1. Antonijevic, Kadijevic (ORU) lost to Adams, Williams (ACU) 7-6
2. Cornelius, Vasiljevic (ORU) lost to Mimishishi, Pothier (ACU) 6-0
3. Gisbert, Mercado (ORU) lost to Crossnoe, Henry (ACU) 6-6 unfinished

 


Singles competition

1. Cornelius (ORU) lost to Williams (ACU) 6-2, 6-1
2. Antonijevic (ORU) vs. Adams (ACU) 6-1, 5-5 unfinished
3. Kadijevic (ORU) lost to Crossnoe (ACU) 6-4, 6-2
4. Vasiljevic (ORU) vs. Henry (ACU) 6-2, 4-4 unfinished
5. Kuzminskaya (ORU) lost to Mimishishi (ACU) 6-1, 6-1
6. Mercado (ORU) vs. Mocciola (ACU) 7-5, 5-1 unfinished

 

Match 2: Oral Roberts 0, No. 16 Oklahoma State 4

Doubles competition 

1. Antonijevic, Kadijevic (ORU) lost to #20 Babic, Blaco (OSU) 6-1
2. Cornelius, Vasiljevic (ORU) vs. Hornung, McCray (OSU) 5-2 unifinished
3. Gisbert, Mercado (ORU) lost to Court, Stresnakova (OSU) 6-2


Singles competition

1. Antonijevic (ORU) lost to McCray (OSU) 6-1, 6-1
2. Cornelius (ORU) lost to Stresnakova (OSU) 6-0, 6-0
3. Kadijevic (ORU) vs. No. 63 Guinart (OSU) 6-0, 4-2 unfinished
4. Kuzminskaya (ORU) lost to Blanco (OSU) 6-0, 6-1
5. Vasiljevic (ORU) vs. Hornung (OSU) 7-5 unfinished
6. Mercado (ORU) vs. Dyer (OSU) 1-6, 2-4 unfinished

 

For the latest information on ORU women's tennis, follow @ORUAthletics on Twitter or go towww.ORUAthletics.com. Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading the Golden Eagles Front Row App at ORUAthletics.com/frontrow or in the App Store.

---#ORURiseUp---