Wells Named to Academic All-Summit League Team

Wells Named to Academic All-Summit League Team

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. – Oral Roberts' Sasha Wells was one of 24 Summit League indoor track and field student-athletes selected to the 2019 Academic All-League Team Wednesday. Student-athletes were chosen for the accolade based on their academic and athletic performances this past season.

 

Wells, a sophomore from Nassau, Bahamas, was named the 2019 Summit League Indoor Track and Field Championship MVP after earning 26 team points by way of winning the 60 meter dash and 60 meter hurdles.

 

While almost never losing a race in the 60 meter hurdles in 2018-19, Wells maintained perfection in the classroom keeping a 4.0 grade point average majoring in history. She also is minoring in Hebrew while attending ORU.

 

For 16 of the 24 honorees, it was the first time earning the indoor Academic All-League award. South Dakota's Eldon Warner and Zack Anderson, South Dakota State's Kyle Burdick, North Dakota State's Annika Rotvold and Omaha's Stephanie Ahrens received the accolade for the second time in their careers. SDSU's Rachel King and NDSU's Ryan Enerson are the only two that were selected for the indoor list three times in their respective careers.

 

To be eligible for the Academic All-League team, a student-athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.30 (on a 4.0 scale), completed at least one full academic year at the current institution and participated in 50 percent of their team's competitions.

 

Nominations are brought forth by sports information directors from the league's eight institutions that carry track and field, and voting is conducted by both the SIDs and facility athletic representatives (FARs). Each team is made up of the 10 student-athletes receiving the most votes with all ties standing.

 

2019 SUMMIT LEAGUE MEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD ACADEMIC ALL-LEAGUE TEAM

Name

School

Year

Hometown

GPA

Major

Ryan Enerson**

North Dakota State

Sr.

Grand Forks, N.D.

3.88

Biological Sciences

Eldon Warner*

South Dakota

Sr.

Council Bluffs, Iowa

3.76

Music

Kyle Burdick*

South Dakota State

Sr.

Rapid City, S.D.

4.00

Natural Resource Law Enforcement

Elliot Stone*

North Dakota State

Jr.

Bismarck, N.D.

4.00

Mechanical Engineering

Sam Zenner

South Dakota State

Jr.

Eagan, Minn.

3.66

Operations Management

Alex Bartholomay

North Dakota State

So.

Bowman, N.D.

3.85

Accounting

Zack Anderson*

South Dakota

Jr.

Parker, S.D.

3.65

Physical Education

JT Butler

North Dakota State

Sr.

Montgomery, Minn.

3.91

Physical Education

Wyatt Gatrost

South Dakota State

Jr.

Center Point, Iowa

3.56

Sociology

Trevor Otterdahl

North Dakota State

So.

Rosemount, Minn.

3.93

Mathematics

 

*Previous Academic All-League honoree

 

2019 SUMMIT LEAGUE WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD ACADEMIC ALL-LEAGUE TEAM

Name

School

Year

Hometown

GPA

Major

Rachel King**

South Dakota State

Sr.

St. Michael, Minn.

3.87

Health Education

Sasha Wells

Oral Roberts

So.

Nassau, Bahamas

4.00

History

Kelby Anderson

North Dakota State

So.

Bismarck, N.D.

3.84

Nursing

Kyley Foster

North Dakota

Sr.

Detroit Lakes, Minn.

3.91

Commercial Aviation

Lara Boman

South Dakota

Sr.

Edina, Minn.

3.8

Physics

Rachel Propst

South Dakota State

Sr.

Pierre, S.D.

4.00

Pharmacy

Helen Falda

South Dakota

Jr.

Torino, Italy

3.69

Spanish

Emma Rafuse

Purdue Fort Wayne

Sr.

Greenville, Wis.

3.92

Communication & Psychology

Bo Brasseur

Western Illinois

Jr.

Heurbeek, Belgium

3.9

Dietetics

Kelsey Laufenberg

North Dakota State

Sr.

Alice, N.D.

3.96

Psychology

Stephanie Ahrens*

Omaha

Sr.

Lincoln, Neb.

3.67

Architectural Engineering

Annika Rotvold*

North Dakota State

Sr.

Hillsboro, N.D.

3.97

Biological Sciences

Bailey Retzlaff

North Dakota State

Sr.

Carrington, N.D.

3.64

Agricultural Education

Shelby Gunnells

North Dakota State

Jr.

Solon, Iowa

4.00

Geology

 

*Previous Academic All-League honoree

 

 

For the latest information on ORU Track and Field, follow the Golden Eagles on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, or go to www.ORUAthletics.com.  Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading two mobile apps, ORU Golden Eagles Live and ORU Front Row, available on the App Store and Google Play.

 

#GoldenStandard