Golden Eagles Post Season Bests at John McDonnell Invitational

Golden Eagles Post Season Bests at John McDonnell Invitational

The Basics
Event: John McDonnell Invitational / Hosted by Arkansas
Location: John McDonnell Field
Complete Results: John McDonnell Invitational – Full Results

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. – The Oral Roberts track and field teams took on Arkansas, Nebraska, Oklahoma State, Missouri and others, including a host of professional athletes, at the John McDonnell Invitational Saturday, earning a pair of championships with a number of outstanding performances.  

News and Notes
- Mercy Abire got a triple jump mark of 12.89m with virtually no wind, ranking her 22nd in the nation in the event.

- ORU won both the men's 4x100m relay and the women's long jump events.

- Getting a wind-legal mark was a challenge in itself on Saturday, with Aniekeme Etim's would-be school record time of 11.36 seconds in the 100m dash being wiped out because of a 5.8 wind. The current record is 11.41 seconds, set by Angela Manuel in 1998.

- Israel Nelson posted the fastest collegiate time in the 110m hurdles, but was edged by 0.01 seconds by former Clemson standout Marcus Maxey, who was a 2016 Olympic Trial semifinalist.

- Saturday's conditions were less than favorable with strong winds and cool temperatures in Fayetteville.

- ORU holds two meet records at the John McDonnell Invitational, with Camila Pirelli (heptathlon shot put) and Andretti Bain (400m dash) still having their names in the record books.

Men's Top-Five Finishers
100m Dash
6* - Victor Peka – 10.66
* - Third Best Collegiate Mark

200m Dash
8* - Victor Peka – 21.24
* - Fifth Best Collegiate Mark

400m Dash
2 – Emmanuel Mwewa – 47.62
3 – Freddie Johnson – 47.65

110m Hurdles
2* - Israel Nelson – 13.75
* - Top Collegiate Mark

4x100m Relay
1 – Emmanuel Mwewa, Victor Peka, Aobakwe Malau, Omeiza Akerele – 41.15

4x400m Relay
3 – Freddie Johnson, Omeiza Akerele, Cameron Neely, Emmanuel Mwewa – 3:13.98

Pole Vault
5* - Christian Patterson – 4.35m (14-3.25)
* - Fourth Best Collegiate Mark

Long Jump
5 – Jaden Purnell – 7.00m (22-11.75)

Triple Jump
2 – Jaden Purnell – 15.11m (49-7.0)

 

Women's Top-Five Finishers
100m Dash
5 – Aniekeme Etim – 11.36

200m Dash
3 – Aniekeme Etim – 23.47

800m Run
3 – Omega Reese – 2:17.43

100m Hurdles
5* – Sasha Wells -13.64
* - Fourth Best Collegiate Mark

4x10m Relay
3 – Mercy Abire, Kayvon Stubbs, Sasha Wells, Aniekeme Etim – 46.74
4 – Aliyah Trotter, Christina Ollison, Kirsten Burnett, Victoria Neville – 47.70

Pole Vault
7* – Tiffany Estala – 3.92m (12-10.25)
* - Fifth Best Collegiate Mark

Long Jump
1 – Mercy Abire – 6.28m (20-7.25)

Triple Jump
2 – Mercy Abire – 12.89m (42-3.5)

For the latest information on ORU Track and Field, follow the Golden Eagles on Facebook,  Twitter and Instagram or go to www.ORUAthletics.com.  Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading the Golden Eagles Front Row App at ORUAthletics.com/frontrow or in the App Store. 

#ORURiseUp