Article Image
Photo by: ORU Media Relations

ORU Turns in Three Victories at Missouri Southern

Courtesy: ORU Media Relations
          Release: 04/25/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
QUICK LINKS

JOPLIN, Mo. – A late addition to the schedule, the Oral Roberts University track and field teams were back in action a week earlier than expected as they competed in the Williams/Laptad Meet, hosted by Missouri Southern on Friday.

Joseph Taylor won his second meet of the outdoor season in the javelin, tossing it 58.55m (192-1), his best mark of the season. The toss moved him into the top-10 on the Southland Conference’s performance list this season.

It was a clean sweep in the 200m dash for ORU as Madison Reynolds and Tamaira Williams bested the competition to finish first and second, respectively. Reynolds crossed the line in a time of 23.96 seconds, the second fastest mark in the SLC this year, while Williams’ time of 24.09 is the sixth best in the conference.

The women’s 4x400m relay team also took gold as Maisha Mitchell, Erin Roberson, Olivia Terry and Reynolds combined to run 3:51.37.

ORU had a tremendous showing in the women’s pole vault, taking three of the top five spots in the competition, led by Lauren McFarland’s runner-up finish with a season best mark of 3.82m (12-6.25).  Daniella Szabo took fourth due to a tiebreaker at 3.67m (12-0.5) and Linhchi Lai’s mark of 3.52m (11-6.5) put her fifth.

After sneaking into the finals with the eighth-best qualifying time, Whitney Stanley moved up to fifth overall in the 100m hurdle finals, running a season best 17.55 seconds in the event.

Roberson’s time of 58.17 was good enough for fourth overall in the 400m dash on the women’s side, while D’Khari Hicks took third with a time of 48.05 in the men’s 400m dash. Hicks’ time was a season best and moved him into second among Southland Conference freshmen this season.

With the third fastest qualifying time, Williams blew away the competition in the women’s 100m dash finals, running 11.79 to take the victory.

Joseph Reis-Herron was third overall and the top collegian in the men’s 100m dash, running 10.69 on Friday.

Terry took fourth overall in the women’s 400m hurdles with a time of 1:06.36 in an extremely competitive race in which places two through six were all within a second of each other.

Tinashe Mutanga’s time of 21.29 put him second overall in the men’s 200m dash, edging his teammate Hicks, who crossed the line in 21.45 to take third.

The men’s 4x400m relay team took third overall as John Bradford, Blayne Hisquierdo, Mutanga and Hicks combined to run 3:21.36.

ORU will now have two weeks off to prepare for the Southland Conference Championships in Conway, Ark., May 9-11.

For the latest information on ORU track and field, follow @ORUTrack on Twitter or go to www.ORUGoldenEagles.com.

---www.ORUGoldenEagles.com---

ELIVE
Live & On-demand Eagle Sports
@ORUWBB Postgame vs. Tulsa - 11/21/14
@ORUMBB Postgame vs. Tulsa - 11/15/14
LIVE EVENTS
Fri, Nov 28 at 05:15 PM
WBB: ORU vs. North Carolina A&T
Audio >
Fri, Nov 28 at 11:45 PM
WBB: ORU vs. Southern Miss/Austin Peay
Audio >
ELive
stop